Quincy, IL News - Journal930.com
Quincy, IL News - Journal930.com
Thursday, Sep 3, 2015

Results Of Illinois Commodity Board Elections Announced

Results Of Illinois Commodity Board Elections Announced

1 year, 1 month ago by Illinois Dept of Agriculture

Roberta Dolbeare of Nebo now on Soybean Board

The Illinois Department of Agriculture today announced winners of the July 8 state commodity board elections.   

The elections filled positions on three boards:  the Illinois Corn Marketing Board, the Illinois Soybean Association Program Operating Board and the Illinois Sheep and Wool Marketing Board.

“Congratulations to those who were elected,” Agriculture Director Bob Flider said.  “It’s an honor to be chosen by your fellow producers to represent their interests when these boards decide how best to spend industry checkoff dollars.”

Checkoff dollars come from assessments levied at the first point of sale. State law sets the assessment for corn at 5/8 of 1 cent per bushel.  For soybeans, the rate is 1/2 of 1 percent of market value and for sheep and wool, it is 2 1/2 cents per pound. 

The newly-elected board members will serve three-year terms.  A list of the winners for each commodity board follows:

Illinois Corn Marketing Board

District

Counties Represented

Director

1

Boone, McHenry, Lake, DeKalb, Kane, Cook, DuPage, Kendall, Will                                        

 

Pat Dumoulin, Hampshire

4

Whiteside, Lee, Bureau, Stark, Marshall, Putnam

Mark Wilson, Toulon

7

Woodford, McLean, Dewitt, Macon,

Piatt, Moultrie

James A. Reed, Monticello

 

10

Scott, Morgan, Sangamon, Greene,                               

Jersey, Calhoun, Macoupin             

Bill Long, Franklin

 

13

Marion, Clay, Richland, Lawrence, Jefferson, Wayne, Edwards, Wabash, White

Donald Duvall, Carmi

 

 

 

Illinois Sheep and Wool Marketing Board

District

Counties Represented

Director

1

Jo Davies, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, McHenry, Lake, Carroll, Ogle, DeKalb, Kane, Cook, DuPage, Whiteside, Lee

Appointment

4

Bureau, Putnam, LaSalle, Stark, Marshall, Peoria, Woodford, Tazewell

Appointment

 

7

Madison, Bond, Fayette, Effingham, Jasper, Crawford, St. Clair, Clinton, Washington, Marion, Jefferson, Clay, Wayne, Richland, Edwards, Lawrence, Wabash, Randolph, Perry, Franklin, Hamilton, White, Monroe, Jackson, Williamson, Saline, Gallatin, Union, Johnson, Pope, Hardin, Alexander, Pulaski, Massac                                               

Appointment

 

 

 

Illinois Soybean Program Operating Board

District

Counties Represented

Director

1

Jo Davies, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, Carroll, Ogle, DeKalb, Lee

 

Paul Rasmussen, Jr. DeKalb

5

Knox, Peoria, Marshall, Putnam, Tazewell                                   

Stan Born, Dunlap

 (write-in candidate)

7

Ford, Iroquois, Vermilion

Michael Marron, Fithian

9

Mason, Logan, Cass, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon

Carrie Winkelman, Tallula

 

12

Pike, Scott, Calhoun, Greene, Macoupin, Jersey         

Roberta Dolbeare, Nebo

13

Montgomery, Bond, Fayette, Marion

Appointment