Quincy, IL News - Journal930.com
Quincy, IL News - Journal930.com
Monday, Aug 31, 2015

JWCC announces winners of livestock judging contest

2 years, 9 months ago by

216 students from 19 high schools participated in the contest

John Wood Community College recently held its 8th annual Invitational Livestock Judging Contest at the JWCC Agricultural Education Center.  The event was hosted by JWCC Agriculture Alumni Association and the Livestock Evaluation Club, and sponsored by ADM Alliance Nutrition, Moorman’s Showtec, Farm & Home Supply, and area Farm Bureaus.  Two-hundred sixteen students from 19 high schools participated in the contest. 

Schools that participated included: Pleasant Hill, Liberty, Griggsville-Perry, Hartsburg-Emden, Illini West, Payson-Seymour, Pittsfield, Triopia, Unity, Western, A-C Central, Camp Point Central, Franklin, and Monmouth-Roseville, from Illinois; and  Bowling Green R-1, Ralls Co R-II Mark Twain, Scotland County R-I, Troy Buchanan, and Van-Far R-I from Missouri.

 

Winners: Overall Teams 1st Griggsville-Perry #1 - Wyatt Bradshaw, Riley Bradshaw, Kendal Hannant, Mitchell Smith 2nd Bowling Green (Mo.) #1- Kelsey Horner, Evan Scherder, Ella Klott, Ashlee Waddell 3rd Unity (Mendon) #1- Sullivan Finlay, Dylan Shaffer, Mark Jansen, Luke Muegge 4th Payson-Seymour #1 – Seth Terwelp, Monte Wietholder, Ryan Hildebrand, Daulton Speckhart

5th Scotland County R-1 (Mo.)Team – Taylar Eggleston-Wood, Sarah Sites, Tasha Eggleston-Wood, Randan Kraus

Individual Overall Winners 1st Kelsey Horner – Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, Mo. 2nd Tori Woods – Western High School, Barry. 3rd Wyatt Bradshaw – Griggsville-Perry High School, Griggsville.  4th Robby Meeker - Hartsburg-Emden High School, Hartsburg.

5th Kennedi Wagoner - Troy Buchanan High School, Troy, Mo.

Beef Team 1st Scotland Co R-I (Mo.) – Sarah Sites, Taylar Eggleston-Wood, Tasha Eggleston-Wood, Randan Kraus 2nd Unity (Mendon) #2 – Kayla Gronwold, Lauren Lewis, Gabi Dempsey, Andrew Doyle 3rd Central (Camp Point) #2 – Madelyn Heinecke, Marley Kill, Taylor Kill, Olivia Heinecke
Swine Team 1st  Troy (Mo.) #2 – Preston Pitchford, Julia Chesser, Alyssa Rivera, Katie Ladlie 2nd Unity (Mendon) #1- Sullivan Finlay, Dylan Shaffer, Luke Muegge, Mark Jansen 3rd Payson-Seymour #1- Ryan Hildebrand, Monte Wietholder, Seth Terwelp, Daulton Speckhart
Sheep Team 1st Bowling Green (Mo.) #1- Kelsey Horner, Evan Scherder, Ella Klott, Ashlee Waddell 2nd Payson-Seymour #1- Seth Terwelp, Monte Wietholder, Ryan Hildebrand, Daulton Speckhart 3rd Griggsville-Perry #1- Wyatt Bradshaw, Riley Bradshaw, Mitchell Smith, Kendal Hannant
Beef Individual 1st Kody Graham- Liberty High School , Liberty. 2nd Kennedi Wagoner – Troy High School, Troy, Mo.

3rd Madelyn Heinecke – Central High School , Camp Point.
Swine Individual 1st Kelsey Horner – Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, Mo. 2nd Tori Woods – Western High School , Barry. 3rd Zach Abney – Pittsfield High School, Pittsfield.
Sheep Individual 1st Kelsey Horner – Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, Mo. 2nd Evan Scherder – Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, Mo. 3rd Gabi Dempsey – Unity High School, Mendon.

 

Livestock was provided by Jase Mixer, Julie Schultz, Stan and Jeanie Krutmeier, Alex Denny, WIU Ag Department, Siera Thompson, and the Merle Woods Family.   Official Judges were Tyler Tonkin and Kyle Wood from Western Illinois University.